Privacy Policy

Cooper Solutions Limited is a leading provider and developer of software and digital solutions for the retail automotive industry.

We want to reassure you that we take the collection, use and retention of your personal data seriously and below we specify how we use the information we hold about you.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) (together with our terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.coopersolutions.co.uk (“Website”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”), the Data Controller or Data Processor is Cooper Solutions Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registered number 05168547) whose registered address is at 6 Barford Exchange, Wellesbourne Road, Barford, Warwick, Warwickshire, CV35 8AQ (“We”, “Us”).

Collecting and using your information

Your information including your name, address, telephone number, email address, car registration number and any information provided to your car dealer is collected by us and processed at our offices.

Your information is collected and retained by us for the following purposes:
– In order that your car dealer may process the contract between you and it
– In order that your car dealer may process future contracts between you and it

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the Website including, where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systems administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data We have about you in order to track your usage of our services.

Location and Retention of your Personal Data

We take appropriate measures to ensure that personal data is kept secure and kept only for the duration of your use of our service and the services of the car dealer or in accordance with any statutory requirement and we take appropriate measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you have any questions about how We use data collected which relates to you, please contact us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

 

The Data Protection Act 1998

The information that you give to your car dealer, including your e-mail address, address, car registration number and date of birth, is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 2018. We must therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our on-line database and Cooper Solutions Limited is a “data controller” or “data processor” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act. Our registration number is Z9645503.

Data Quality

We rely on you and the car dealer to ensure that your information is complete, accurate and current.
Please do inform the car dealer or Cooper Solutions Limited promptly of any changes to your information.

Security Measures

We have technical and organisational security measures in place to ensure the security of your information and to protect it against deliberate or accidental manipulation, destruction, loss or unauthorised access. In the event of a data breach We will aim to report this to you within 24 hours.

We use MyLicence, a licence validation service, to verify licences. Their own privacy policy can be found here: http://www.mylicence.org.uk/media/8203/Article-14-wording-MyLicence-.pdf

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes We may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at Cooper Solutions Limited, 6 Barford Exchange, Wellesbourne Road Barford, Warwick, Warwickshire, CV35 8AQ.