Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy the terms, ‘we’ or ‘us’ is Cooper Solutions Limited.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as it contains important information to help you understand how and why we process any personal information that you give to us.

What information we collect

We process personal information which you give us:
• To provide you with the products services you have requested
• Whilst servicing your request through our website, our fleet management system, in writing or over the phone
• If you request information or assistance from us

What personal information we process

We will process your personal details which includes a contact name, address, phone number, customer registration, driving licence number and email address.

Where you have requested enhanced fleet management services we will also process the employee’s name, payroll reference number and vehicle registration number.

Special Categories of Personal Data

Special categories of personal data include information about an individual’s health and other categories of personal information which are closely protected.

We do not generally process such information unless you have voluntarily provided this to us. For example, where you have advised us of a health issue, which could mean that you may be classed as a “vulnerable”. We will process sensitive information where you have voluntarily provided this information to us and have agreed that we can use this information to deliver services to you. Where possible we shall seek to minimise the collection and use of such special categories of personal data.

How we use your information

We will use your information to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

How we will process your information

We will process your information in order to fulfil our contract with you, where we have a legitimate interest to do so, where we have your consent and where we permitted by law or to comply with applicable law and regulation.

PURPOSELEGAL BASIS
Providing a service and internal processing
To assess your needs and provide you with products and services· Legitimate interest to provide and manage the product and service
· Where special categories of personal data are processed, these are necessary to assess your needs
To service and administer your requests· Legitimate interests to provide and manage the service
To confirm, update and improve our customer records· To comply with legal obligations in the Data Protection regulations
To provide you with any information on the services that you have requested· Legitimate interests to provide information on the services you have requested
Relationship Management
To inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you, where you have chosen to be made aware of this· Legitimate interest to provide information on the services you have requested
Training and development
For training purposes and to improve our service to you· Legitimate interests to improve our services and develop our employees
Complying with Legal Obligations
To prevent, investigate and prosecute crime, fraud and money laundering· To comply with legal obligations for prevention of financial crime and money laundering
If we are obliged to disclose information by reason of any law, regulation or court order· To comply with legal obligations
Other
To transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in us· Legitimate interests for commercial interests
For any other purpose to which you agree.· With your consent

How we retain your personal information

We will retain your personal information in accordance with our legal obligations and business needs as follows:

Product SubscriptionRetention Period
FullCover7 Years + current year
FullCompliance6 Years + current year
FullControl4 Years + current year
FullForecast6 Years + current year
FullCycleSet by you when you register and join the platform

How we share your information

Where you have requested insurance cover, we will share your personal information with our insurance broker and the Insurance Underwriter who will manage the insurance elements and deal with any subsequent insurance claims.
We also use and share the driving licence information with MyLicence, a licence validation service, to verify licences. Their privacy policy can be found at http://www.mylicence.org.uk/media/8203/Article-14-wording-MyLicence-.pdf

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the Website including, where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systems administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data We have about you in order to track your usage of our services.

Information Security

We invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

Updates

We will keep this Privacy Statement under review and make updates from time to time. Any minor changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this page and we will communicate any major changes to you.

Links

Where links are provided to other websites it should be noted that they are not and cannot be governed by our Privacy Statement. We cannot guarantee your privacy when you access other websites through any link provided on this website.

Your Rights

You have the right to request copies of your personal information within our custody and control and details of how we use that information. If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected or erased. You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal information, to require us to stop processing your personal information and/or to withdraw your agreement to processing based on ‘consent’, but this does not apply where we have other legal justifications to continue processing your data or an overriding legitimate interest.

In relation to all of these rights, please write to us at the address below.

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk), which regulates the processing of personal data.

Contact Us

You can contact us by writing to us at:
Coopers Solutions Ltd
6 Barford Exchange
Wellesbourne Road
Barford
Warwickshire
CV35 8AQ

Email: support@coopersolutions.co.uk

Telephone queries can be made to 01926 855055.